Socio-Cultural Visa

The requirements apply per person and have to be submitted in hard copy. Incomplete visa applications will not be processed.
Please note that the Embassy of the Republic of Indonesia has the right to ask for any additional documents at any stage for scrutiny by the Attaché of Immigration before rendering any service. The authority also reserves the right to reject any application at any time without ascertaining any reasons. You will not get a refund if you get a shorter visa or your application is refused.

This visa is issued by the Indonesian Embassy to applicants who are going to Indonesia for a social/cultural visit, such as visiting relatives/friends; social/cultural/art organizations; exchange visits between educational institutions and attending study and training program in Indonesia.
Note: some visiting purposes first require an Authorization letter (TELEX) from the Directorate General of Immigration – Jakarta, before the visa can be applied for.

Requirements for visiting relatives/friends

1. Visa application form, which has to be filled in online and printed out and signed in the corresponding blanks
2. One recent, original passport sized photograph
3. National passport with a minimum validity of 6 months from the date of entry in Indonesia
4. Copy of flight itinerary (to and out of Indonesia) complete with dates, flight numbers and name of the passenger.
5. Copy of a Sponsor Letter from the sponsor and a copy of their KTP (Indonesian ID card)
6. For non-Dutch citizens a copy of a valid Dutch Resident permit or a copy of a BRP (basisregistratie personen) from the local city hall is required
7. Children up to the age of 12 have to attach a copy of their birth certificate to their visa application

Requirements for short course, exchange or comparative studies between educational institutions or government

1. Visa application form, which has to be filled in online and printed out and signed in the corresponding blanks
2. One recent, original passport sized photograph
3. National passport with a minimum validity of 6 months from the date of entry in Indonesia
4. Copy of flight itinerary (to and out of Indonesia) complete with dates, flight numbers and name of the passenger.
5. Copy of an official invitation letter from the Indonesian educational institution/government body/organization and a copy of the KTP (Indonesian ID card). The letter should be addressed to:

Attaché of Immigration
Embassy of the Republic of Indonesia
Tobias Asserlaan 8
2517KC, The Hague

The letter has to have an official letterhead, logo and signature. The person whom signs the letter has to attach a copy of his/her KTP. Letter has to state the personal data of the applicant, purpose of visit and length of stay.

6. Copy of an official reference letter from the Dutch educational institution/government body/organization. This letter also has to have an official letterhead, logo and signature, and should be addressed to the aforementioned address. Letter has to state the personal data of the applicant, purpose of visit and length of stay
7. For non-Dutch citizens a copy of a valid Dutch Resident permit or a copy of a BRP (basisregistratie personen) from the local city hall is required
8. Children up to the age of 12 have to attach a copy of their birth certificate to their visa application

Requirements for internship at a private company/organization or volunteering (With authorization from Directorate General of Immigration)

1. Visa application form, which has to be filled in online and printed out and signed in the corresponding blanks
2. One recent, original passport sized photograph
3. National passport with a minimum validity of 6 months from the date of entry in Indonesia
4. Copy of flight itinerary (to and out of Indonesia) complete with dates, flight numbers and name of the passenger.
5. Copy of the authorization letter (TELEX) from the Directorate General of Immigration – Jakarta
6. For non-Dutch citizens a copy of a valid Dutch Resident permit or a copy of a BRP (basisregistratie personen) from the local city hall is required
7. Children up to the age of 12 have to attach a copy of their birth certificate to their visa application

The visa costs €50, – and can be paid by PIN only. The processing time is 5 working days and during the processing time the passport stays at the Embassy. A socio-cultural visa is a single entry visa. The Embassy of the Republic of Indonesia can only issue up to 60 days. It is possible to extend the visa up to 4 times, together with your sponsor, at the local Immigration Office. The visa has to be used within 90 days, from the date of application, otherwise it will expire

Fill the Application Form