Visit Visa

Visa Provisions:

A Visit Visa shall be issued to a foreign national to visit Indonesia for the purpose of:

  1. An official Government visit
  2. A tourist visit
  3. A socio-cultural visit (the length of stay for a Socio-Cultural Visa is 60 days, and can be extended in Indonesia)
  4. A business visit

Validity:

  1. 60 (sixty) days calculated from the date of admission to Indonesia , and extendible;
  2. An Admission Permit for a foreign national in possession of a Visit Visa shall also be valid as a Visit Permit during stay in Indonesia .

Requirements:

  1. A visit Visa application shall be submitted by the applicant concerned or his/her sponsor to the overseas Visa Officer after fully complying with the general visa requirements.
  2. Passport must be valid for at least 6 (six) months from date of entry into Indonesia.
  3. Visas shall be used within 90 (ninety) days, calculated from the date of issuance. Any foreign national who fails to use a visa within this designated period of time must submit a new visa application.

Applicants must provide the following documents:

  1. An application form, completed and signed, one passport size photograph attached.
  2. A passport with a validity date at least 6 months beyond the date of entry into Indonesia.
  3. Copy of  return ticket or ticket to continue the journey to other countries.
  4. A Sponsor Letter from an institution in Indonesia or from applicants family member or friend in Indonesia with his/her ID (KTP) attached (for tourist visa without sponsor letter)