Limited Stay

The requirements apply per person and have to be submitted in hard copy. Incomplete visa applications will not be processed.
Please note that the Embassy of the Republic of Indonesia has the right to ask for any additional documents at any stage for scrutiny by the Attaché of Immigration before rendering any service. The authority also reserves the right to reject any application at any time without ascertaining any reasons. You will not get a refund if you get a shorter visa or your application is refused.

Limited Stay Visa is a single entry visa issued for purposes such as Working, Investment, Research, Study, Family Reunification, Repatriation and Retirement. The holder of a Limited Stay Visa is able to obtain the Temporary Residence Permit (KITAS) and a single/multiple re-entry permit at the local Immigration Office in Indonesia. People who want to conduct research require a Foreign Research Permit.

All types of Limited Stay Visa require an Authorization Letter (TELEX) from the Directorate General of Immigration – Jakarta. To obtain the TELEX visa, the applicant’s sponsor in Indonesia should submit a request at their office. See Getting Visa Authorization for more information. The authorization letter is valid for 2 months from the date of issue. The Embassy can only issue visas in accordance with the data of the TELEX

Requirements

1. Visa application form, which has to be filled in online and printed out and signed in the corresponding blanks
2. One recent, original passport sized photograph
3. Original passport with a minimum validity of 18 months from the date of entry in Indonesia
4. Copy of flight itinerary (to and out of Indonesia), complete with dates, flight numbers and name of the passenger
Note: With a Limited Stay Visa – 12 months it is allowed to attach a single way ticket
5. Copy of the Authorization Letter (TELEX) from Directorate General of Immigration – Jakarta
6. For non-Dutch Citizens a Copy of Residence Permit or copy of BRP (Basis Registratie Personen) from your local city hall is required
7. Children up to the age of 12 have to attach a copy of their birth certificate to their visa application

Depending on the length of stay, the visa costs:
Limited Stay Visa – 6 months:     €60,-
Limited Stay Visa – 12 months:   €110,-
and can be paid by PIN only. The processing time is 5 working days and during the processing time the passport stays at the Embassy. The visa has to be used within 90 days, otherwise it will expire

Fill the Application Form