Journalist Visa

The requirements apply per person and have to be submitted in hard copy. Incomplete visa applications will not be processed.
Please note that the Embassy of the Republic of Indonesia has the right to ask for any additional documents at any stage for scrutiny by the Attaché of Immigration before rendering any service. The authority also reserves the right to reject any application at any time without ascertaining any reasons. You will not get a refund if you get a shorter visa or your application is refused.

APPLICATION FOR JOURNALIST VISA
Citizens of the Netherlands who intend to conduct a journalistic visit to Indonesia (filming a movie / documentary / reality show / commercials; coverage of news / photo / camera; or as a correspondent) are required to acquire a journalist visa. The application of such visa shall be submitted through the Embassy in The Hague.
Applicants who enter Indonesia with Visa on Arrival or short visit visa are not allowed to conduct journalistic activities in Indonesia.
Applicants must complete the journalist visa application forms. The Embassy in The Hague reserves the right to return and/or not to process the application if it is not complete.
Download Application Forms for journalist visa:

  1. Checklist  for News Coverage
  2. Checklist for Foreign Correspondent
  3. Checklist for Filmmaking
  4. Application form
  5. Personal history
  6. Crew
  7. List of Equipments
  8. Shooting Schedule
  9. Synopsis/Scenario
  10. Statement Letter – Journalist
  11. Statement Letter – Film Making

JOURNALIST VISA PROCESS

1.Applicants shall submit the documents mentioned in The Journalist Visa Checklist to Information and Socio-Cultural Affairs Office, email:   bidpen@indonesia.nl
2.Once completed, the Embassy will issue a reference letter then submit it along with the documents to the concerned authorities in Jakarta.
3.Visa approval process may take up to five weeks from the day the completed documents are submitted to the Information and Socio-Cultural Affairs Office.
4.When the visa is approved, the Immigration Office in Jakarta will inform via telex (authorization letter) to the fixer and/or the applicants.
5. The applicants shall then come to the Immigration Office at the Embassy and bring the following documents (in hardcopy):

  1. Visa application form (which has to be filled in online and printed out) and 2 original passport sized photographs
  2. Original passport with a minimum validity of 6 months from the date of entry in Indonesia
  3. Copy of flight itinerary. There has to be an entry and exit ticket, complete with dates, flight numbers and name of passenger
  4. Copy of Authorization Letter (TELEX) from Directorate General of Immigration – Jakarta
  5. For non-Dutch citizens a copy of a valid Dutch Resident permit or a copy of a BRP (basisregistratie personen) from the local city hall is required
  • Issuance of visa by the Embassy will take another 5 working days upon submission of necessary documents by the applicant.

6. The applicants shall make the necessary payment at the cashier     (PIN only). The price of a journalist visa is €60,-
7. Once the payment is made, the Immigration Officer will inform you the date of passport collection.

Fill the Application Form