Business Visa

The requirements apply per person and have to be submitted in hard copy. Incomplete visa applications will not be processed.
Please note that the Embassy of the Republic of Indonesia has the right to ask for any additional documents at any stage for scrutiny by the Attaché of Immigration before rendering any service. The authority also reserves the right to reject any application at any time without ascertaining any reasons. You will not get a refund if you get a shorter visa or your application is refused.

This visa is issued by the Indonesian Embassy to applicants visiting Indonesia for normal business activities such as attending business meetings/discussions; attending conference or seminar; purchase of goods; conducting an audit/inspection; providing guidance, counselling and training; testing of prospective foreign worker; joining a vessel within Indonesian territory. You are not allowed to work or to get paid at/by the Indonesian company.

Note: some visiting purposes first require an Authorization letter (TELEX) from the Directorate General of Immigration – Jakarta, before the visa can be applied for.

Requirements Business Visa without Authorization Letter (TELEX):
Purpose of:

  • Attending business meetings / discussions
  • Attending conference or seminar
  • The purchase of goods
  • Joining a vessel within Indonesian territory

1. Visa application form, which has to be filled in online and printed out and signed in the corresponding blanks
2. One recent, original passport sized photograph
3. National passport with a minimum validity of 6 months from the date of entry in Indonesia
4. Copy of flight itinerary. There has to be an entry and exit ticket, complete with dates, flight numbers and name of the passenger
5. Copy of an official invitation letter from the Indonesian company and a copy of the KTP (Indonesian ID card). The letter should be addressed to:

Attaché of Immigration
Embassy of the Republic of Indonesia
Tobias Asserlaan 8
2517KC, The Hague

The letter has to have an official letterhead, logo and signature. The person whom signs the letter has to attach a copy of his/her KTP. Letter has to state the personal data of the applicant, purpose of visit and length of stay.
6. Copy of an official reference letter from the Dutch company. This letter also has to have an official letterhead, logo and signature, and should be addressed to the aforementioned address. Letter has to state the personal data of the applicant, purpose of visit and length of stay.
7. For non-Dutch citizens a copy of a valid Dutch Resident permit or a copy of a BRP (basisregistratie personen) from the local city hall is required

Requirements Business Visa with Authorization Letter (TELEX):
Purpose of:

  • Conducting an audit/inspection
  • Providing guidance, counselling and training
  • Testing of prospective foreign worker

1. Visa application form, which has to be filled in online and printed out and signed in the corresponding blanks
2. One original passport sized photograph
3. National passport with a minimum validity of 6 months from the date of entry in Indonesia
4. Copy of flight itinerary. There has to be an entry and exit ticket, complete with dates, flight numbers and name of the passenger
5. Copy of the authorization letter (TELEX) from the Directorate General of Immigration – Jakarta
6. For non-Dutch citizens a copy of a valid Dutch Resident permit or a copy of a BRP (basisregistratie personen) from the local city hall is required

The visa costs €50, – and can be paid by PIN only. The processing time is 5 working days and during the processing time the passport stays at the Embassy. A Business Visa is a single entry visa. The Embassy of the Republic of Indonesia can only issue up to 60 days. The visa has to be used within 90 days, from the date of application, otherwise it will expire.

Fill the Application Form