Apply for Visa

  1. Please read all related information about Visa for Indonesia
  2. Student as an exchange programme must be required Approval Letter from Directorate General Immigration, Jakarta
  3. Working as volunteer must be required Approval Letter from Directorate General Immigration, Jakarta
  4. Passport  (with a minimum validity of 6 months from the date of entry into Indonesia or 18 months for Temporary Stay Permit)
  5. Invitation letter and Reference/Recommendation letter with his/her ID (KTP) attached (for tourist visa with out invitation letter)
  6. A socio-cultural visit (the length of stay for a Socio-Cultural Visa is 60 days, and can be extended in Indonesia)
  7. Student who is willing to do a practial training in a university or in  any other instutions should take along a refference letter from their school
  8. The granting of a visa is, in effect, only a form of pre-entry clearance. It does not grant permission to enter Indonesia. The Indonesian Immigration authorities at the port of entry reserve the right to refuse entry into Indonesia.
  9. For journalist visit, regardless of their nationality, who wish to travel to Papua must obtain a special permit from the Indonesian Immigration Office, and also the State Police Department in the Capital city of Jakarta before entering these areas.
  10. Fill the online Application Form and print it in A4 format.
  11. Bring the application form and required documents to the visa section at Indonesian Embassy in Den Haag, and pay the visa fee by PIN (ATM Card).